Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Civil engineering” industry are there in Germany?

more than 57,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 57,000 companies in the “Civil engineering” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Civil engineering” industry in Germany is therefore at least 57,000. Most are located in Bavaria (10,541), North Rhine-Westphalia (10,488), Baden-Württemberg (7,062).

Key figures

57,878businesses in the database
68.5per 100,000 inhabitants
38%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria10,54118%78.8
North Rhine-Westphalia10,48818%57.8
Baden-Württemberg7,06212%62.6
Lower Saxony5,51010%67.7
Hesse4,0187%62.9
Saxony3,6426%89.0
Rhineland-Palatinate2,9835%71.7
Brandenburg2,4234%94.3
Schleswig-Holstein2,2994%77.7
Berlin1,9963%51.4
Thuringia1,9443%91.3
Saxony-Anhalt1,8193%83.1
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1,3572%83.3
Hamburg9472%49.6
Saarland5281%53.3
Bremen2580%36.9
Germany57,878100%68.5

Cities with the most companies in the “Civil engineering” industry

Berlin1,963
Hamburg979
Munich779
Cologne401
Leipzig357
Dresden332
Stuttgart316
Frankfurt a. Main300
Düsseldorf298
Essen290
Dortmund258
Hanover254
Nuremberg231
Duisburg229
Bremen205

Digitalization

62% of companies in the “Civil engineering” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Civil engineering” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 57,000 companies in the “Civil engineering” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Civil engineering” industry in Germany is therefore at least 57,000. Most are located in Bavaria (10,541), North Rhine-Westphalia (10,488), Baden-Württemberg (7,062).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Civil engineering” industry?

Berlin (1,963), Hamburg (979), Munich (779), Cologne (401), Leipzig (357).

How many companies in the “Civil engineering” industry in Germany have a website?

38% have their own website, 35% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 57,000 companies in the “Civil engineering” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/civil-engineering).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.