Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Electrical installation” industry are there in Germany?

more than 39,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 39,500 companies in the “Electrical installation” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Electrical installation” industry in Germany is therefore at least 39,500. Most are located in Bavaria (7,544), North Rhine-Westphalia (7,421), Baden-Württemberg (5,331).

Key figures

39,994businesses in the database
47.3per 100,000 inhabitants
43%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria7,54419%56.4
North Rhine-Westphalia7,42119%40.9
Baden-Württemberg5,33113%47.3
Lower Saxony3,5239%43.3
Hesse3,0738%48.1
Saxony2,4606%60.1
Rhineland-Palatinate1,9555%47.0
Brandenburg1,4994%58.3
Thuringia1,4444%67.8
Schleswig-Holstein1,3423%45.3
Saxony-Anhalt1,2323%56.3
Berlin1,1183%28.8
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania7822%48.0
Hamburg5591%29.3
Saarland4591%46.4
Bremen2141%30.6
Germany39,994100%47.3

Cities with the most companies in the “Electrical installation” industry

Berlin1,091
Hamburg574
Munich522
Cologne329
Düsseldorf244
Stuttgart226
Essen208
Dresden206
Leipzig198
Dortmund181
Duisburg174
Bremen173
Nuremberg166
Hanover164
Wuppertal138

Digitalization

57% of companies in the “Electrical installation” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Electrical installation” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 39,500 companies in the “Electrical installation” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Electrical installation” industry in Germany is therefore at least 39,500. Most are located in Bavaria (7,544), North Rhine-Westphalia (7,421), Baden-Württemberg (5,331).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Electrical installation” industry?

Berlin (1,091), Hamburg (574), Munich (522), Cologne (329), Düsseldorf (244).

How many companies in the “Electrical installation” industry in Germany have a website?

43% have their own website, 39% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 39,500 companies in the “Electrical installation” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/electrical-installation).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.