Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Timber construction

more than 13,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 13,000 companies in the “Timber construction (carpentry)” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Timber construction (carpentry)” industry in Germany is therefore at least 13,000. Most are located in Bavaria (2,759), Baden-Württemberg (2,197), North Rhine-Westphalia (1,685).

Key figures

13,310businesses in the database
15.7per 100,000 inhabitants
47%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria2,75921%20.6
Baden-Württemberg2,19717%19.5
North Rhine-Westphalia1,68513%9.3
Lower Saxony1,60612%19.7
Saxony9037%22.1
Schleswig-Holstein7916%26.7
Hesse6595%10.3
Rhineland-Palatinate5704%13.7
Brandenburg5144%20.0
Thuringia5004%23.5
Saxony-Anhalt3403%15.5
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2752%16.9
Berlin2322%6.0
Hamburg1101%5.8
Saarland1001%10.1
Bremen390%5.6
Germany13,310100%15.7

Cities with the most companies in the “Timber construction (carpentry)” industry

Berlin228
Hamburg120
Dresden59
Munich58
Leipzig50
Cologne47
Bremen34
Essen32
Chemnitz31
Bielefeld27
Stuttgart27
Lübeck24
Dortmund22
Friesoythe20
Karlsruhe20

Digitalization

53% of companies in the “Timber construction (carpentry)” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Timber construction (carpentry)” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 13,000 companies in the “Timber construction (carpentry)” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Timber construction (carpentry)” industry in Germany is therefore at least 13,000. Most are located in Bavaria (2,759), Baden-Württemberg (2,197), North Rhine-Westphalia (1,685).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Timber construction (carpentry)” industry?

Berlin (228), Hamburg (120), Dresden (59), Munich (58), Leipzig (50).

How many companies in the “Timber construction (carpentry)” industry in Germany have a website?

47% have their own website, 44% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 13,000 companies in the “Timber construction (carpentry)” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/timber-construction-carpentry).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.