Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Food and beverage – retail” industry are there in Germany?

more than 82,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 82,000 companies in the “Food and beverage – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Food and beverage – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 82,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (15,609), Bavaria (14,495), Baden-Württemberg (11,003).

Key figures

82,057businesses in the database
97.1per 100,000 inhabitants
38%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia15,60919%86.0
Bavaria14,49518%108.4
Baden-Württemberg11,00313%97.5
Lower Saxony7,6079%93.5
Hesse6,0727%95.0
Rhineland-Palatinate5,9097%142.0
Saxony4,1995%102.7
Berlin2,9134%75.1
Schleswig-Holstein2,7273%92.1
Thuringia2,3843%111.9
Hamburg2,2003%115.2
Brandenburg2,0372%79.3
Saxony-Anhalt1,8332%83.7
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1,3122%80.5
Saarland1,0341%104.4
Bremen6311%90.1
Germany82,057100%97.1

Cities with the most companies in the “Food and beverage – retail” industry

Berlin2,895
Hamburg2,249
Munich1,444
Cologne1,029
Düsseldorf656
Stuttgart533
Bremen499
Nuremberg475
Essen456
Dortmund420
Hanover407
Dresden388
Leipzig356
Frankfurt am Main339
Duisburg315

Digitalization

62% of companies in the “Food and beverage – retail” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Food and beverage – retail” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 82,000 companies in the “Food and beverage – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Food and beverage – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 82,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (15,609), Bavaria (14,495), Baden-Württemberg (11,003).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Food and beverage – retail” industry?

Berlin (2,895), Hamburg (2,249), Munich (1,444), Cologne (1,029), Düsseldorf (656).

How many companies in the “Food and beverage – retail” industry in Germany have a website?

38% have their own website, 33% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 82,000 companies in the “Food and beverage – retail” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/food-and-beverage-retail).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.