Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Office technology – retail” industry are there in Germany?

more than 20,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 20,000 companies in the “Office technology – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Office technology – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 20,000. Most are located in Bavaria (4,341), North Rhine-Westphalia (3,854), Baden-Württemberg (2,950).

Key figures

20,129businesses in the database
23.8per 100,000 inhabitants
44%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria4,34122%32.5
North Rhine-Westphalia3,85419%21.2
Baden-Württemberg2,95015%26.2
Hesse1,8529%29.0
Lower Saxony1,5027%18.5
Rhineland-Palatinate9665%23.2
Berlin9285%23.9
Saxony8344%20.4
Schleswig-Holstein6043%20.4
Hamburg5443%28.5
Thuringia4232%19.9
Brandenburg3992%15.5
Saxony-Anhalt3052%13.9
Saarland2561%25.9
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2221%13.6
Bremen1311%18.7
Germany20,129100%23.8

Cities with the most companies in the “Office technology – retail” industry

Berlin922
Munich647
Hamburg559
Cologne235
Nuremberg176
Stuttgart171
Düsseldorf161
Dresden150
Frankfurt a. Main149
Hanover139
Karlsruhe134
Dortmund133
Leipzig120
Bremen115
Aachen111

Digitalization

56% of companies in the “Office technology – retail” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Office technology – retail” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 20,000 companies in the “Office technology – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Office technology – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 20,000. Most are located in Bavaria (4,341), North Rhine-Westphalia (3,854), Baden-Württemberg (2,950).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Office technology – retail” industry?

Berlin (922), Munich (647), Hamburg (559), Cologne (235), Nuremberg (176).

How many companies in the “Office technology – retail” industry in Germany have a website?

44% have their own website, 39% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 20,000 companies in the “Office technology – retail” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/office-technology-retail).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.