Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Textiles – retail” industry are there in Germany?

more than 12,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 12,000 companies in the “Textiles – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Textiles – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 12,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,056), Bavaria (2,231), Baden-Württemberg (1,601).

Key figures

12,176businesses in the database
14.4per 100,000 inhabitants
35%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia3,05625%16.8
Bavaria2,23118%16.7
Baden-Württemberg1,60113%14.2
Lower Saxony1,0379%12.7
Hesse9398%14.7
Saxony5234%12.8
Rhineland-Palatinate4994%12.0
Berlin4314%11.1
Schleswig-Holstein4143%14.0
Hamburg3923%20.5
Thuringia2812%13.2
Brandenburg2152%8.4
Saxony-Anhalt1942%8.9
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1761%10.8
Saarland1191%12.0
Bremen540%7.7
Germany12,176100%14.4

Cities with the most companies in the “Textiles – retail” industry

Berlin429
Hamburg398
Munich314
Bönen233
Düsseldorf213
Cologne169
Neuss109
Stuttgart95
Kleve77
Essen74
Mönchengladbach71
Hanover63
Dortmund58
Bielefeld56
Frankfurt am Main52

Digitalization

65% of companies in the “Textiles – retail” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Textiles – retail” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 12,000 companies in the “Textiles – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Textiles – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 12,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,056), Bavaria (2,231), Baden-Württemberg (1,601).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Textiles – retail” industry?

Berlin (429), Hamburg (398), Munich (314), Bönen (233), Düsseldorf (213).

How many companies in the “Textiles – retail” industry in Germany have a website?

35% have their own website, 32% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 12,000 companies in the “Textiles – retail” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/textiles-retail).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.