Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Supermarket chain and grocery chain” industry are there in Germany?

more than 12,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 12,000 companies in the “Supermarket chain and grocery chain” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Supermarket chain and grocery chain” industry in Germany is therefore at least 12,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,583), Bavaria (1,920), Lower Saxony (1,472).

Key figures

12,206businesses in the database
14.4per 100,000 inhabitants
45%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia2,58321%14.2
Bavaria1,92016%14.4
Lower Saxony1,47212%18.1
Baden-Württemberg1,36011%12.1
Hesse7796%12.2
Saxony6655%16.3
Schleswig-Holstein5354%18.1
Rhineland-Palatinate4764%11.4
Berlin4083%10.5
Thuringia4023%18.9
Brandenburg3803%14.8
Hamburg3743%19.6
Saxony-Anhalt3503%16.0
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2482%15.2
Saarland1261%12.7
Bremen1121%16.0
Germany12,206100%14.4

Cities with the most companies in the “Supermarket chain and grocery chain” industry

Berlin402
Hamburg383
Munich153
Cologne150
Dortmund113
Essen94
Stuttgart85
Bremen82
Düsseldorf79
Kiel79
Leipzig75
Dresden73
Hanover71
Nuremberg70
Nortmoor65

Digitalization

55% of companies in the “Supermarket chain and grocery chain” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Supermarket chain and grocery chain” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 12,000 companies in the “Supermarket chain and grocery chain” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Supermarket chain and grocery chain” industry in Germany is therefore at least 12,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,583), Bavaria (1,920), Lower Saxony (1,472).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Supermarket chain and grocery chain” industry?

Berlin (402), Hamburg (383), Munich (153), Cologne (150), Dortmund (113).

How many companies in the “Supermarket chain and grocery chain” industry in Germany have a website?

45% have their own website, 35% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 12,000 companies in the “Supermarket chain and grocery chain” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/supermarket-chain-and-grocery-chain).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.