Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Furniture store” industry are there in Germany?

more than 14,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 14,500 companies in the “Furniture store” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Furniture store” industry in Germany is therefore at least 14,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,489), Bavaria (2,646), Baden-Württemberg (1,859).

Key figures

14,505businesses in the database
17.2per 100,000 inhabitants
50%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia3,48924%19.2
Bavaria2,64618%19.8
Baden-Württemberg1,85913%16.5
Lower Saxony1,3709%16.8
Hesse1,0507%16.4
Rhineland-Palatinate6625%15.9
Saxony6184%15.1
Schleswig-Holstein5664%19.1
Berlin5394%13.9
Hamburg3452%18.1
Thuringia3282%15.4
Brandenburg3102%12.1
Saxony-Anhalt2792%12.7
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1871%11.5
Saarland1611%16.3
Bremen791%11.3
Germany14,505100%17.2

Cities with the most companies in the “Furniture store” industry

Berlin494
Hamburg348
Munich247
Cologne155
Handewitt138
Hardegsen134
Düsseldorf115
Porta Westfalica95
Essen86
Nuremberg85
Stuttgart82
Gelsenkirchen80
Hanover80
Bielefeld77
Dresden73

Digitalization

50% of companies in the “Furniture store” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Furniture store” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 14,500 companies in the “Furniture store” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Furniture store” industry in Germany is therefore at least 14,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,489), Bavaria (2,646), Baden-Württemberg (1,859).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Furniture store” industry?

Berlin (494), Hamburg (348), Munich (247), Cologne (155), Handewitt (138).

How many companies in the “Furniture store” industry in Germany have a website?

50% have their own website, 45% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 14,500 companies in the “Furniture store” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/furniture-store).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.