Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Edeka supermarket” industry are there in Germany?

more than 13,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 13,500 companies in the “Edeka supermarket” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Edeka supermarket” industry in Germany is therefore at least 13,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,932), Bavaria (2,078), Lower Saxony (1,653).

Key figures

13,608businesses in the database
16.1per 100,000 inhabitants
52%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia2,93222%16.2
Bavaria2,07815%15.5
Lower Saxony1,65312%20.3
Baden-Württemberg1,51811%13.5
Hesse9457%14.8
Saxony6815%16.7
Schleswig-Holstein5984%20.2
Rhineland-Palatinate5334%12.8
Berlin5324%13.7
Brandenburg4363%17.0
Thuringia4243%19.9
Saxony-Anhalt3953%18.0
Hamburg3433%18.0
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2772%17.0
Saarland1401%14.1
Bremen1081%15.4
Germany13,608100%16.1

Cities with the most companies in the “Edeka supermarket” industry

Berlin521
Hamburg345
Cologne176
Munich152
Dortmund123
Essen98
Leipzig94
Hanover87
Kiel87
Nortmoor83
Bremen80
Stuttgart80
Düsseldorf79
Dresden73
Bonn60

Digitalization

48% of companies in the “Edeka supermarket” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Edeka supermarket” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 13,500 companies in the “Edeka supermarket” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Edeka supermarket” industry in Germany is therefore at least 13,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,932), Bavaria (2,078), Lower Saxony (1,653).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Edeka supermarket” industry?

Berlin (521), Hamburg (345), Cologne (176), Munich (152), Dortmund (123).

How many companies in the “Edeka supermarket” industry in Germany have a website?

52% have their own website, 35% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 13,500 companies in the “Edeka supermarket” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/edeka-supermarket).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.