Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Chemical and plastics supplies – retail” industry are there in Germany?

more than 18,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 18,000 companies in the “Chemical and plastics supplies – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Chemical and plastics supplies – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 18,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,602), Bavaria (3,345), Baden-Württemberg (2,591).

Key figures

18,376businesses in the database
21.7per 100,000 inhabitants
38%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia3,60220%19.9
Bavaria3,34518%25.0
Baden-Württemberg2,59114%23.0
Lower Saxony1,6399%20.1
Hesse1,5739%24.6
Rhineland-Palatinate9805%23.6
Saxony8605%21.0
Schleswig-Holstein6814%23.0
Thuringia5183%24.3
Berlin5183%13.4
Brandenburg5123%19.9
Hamburg4713%24.7
Saxony-Anhalt4592%21.0
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2952%18.1
Saarland2201%22.2
Bremen931%13.3
Germany18,376100%21.7

Cities with the most companies in the “Chemical and plastics supplies – retail” industry

Berlin514
Hamburg484
Munich303
Cologne182
Düsseldorf121
Bochum114
Stuttgart110
Essen106
Hanover105
Dortmund96
Nuremberg94
Bremen79
Dresden70
Wuppertal69
Bonn68

Digitalization

62% of companies in the “Chemical and plastics supplies – retail” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Chemical and plastics supplies – retail” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 18,000 companies in the “Chemical and plastics supplies – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Chemical and plastics supplies – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 18,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,602), Bavaria (3,345), Baden-Württemberg (2,591).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Chemical and plastics supplies – retail” industry?

Berlin (514), Hamburg (484), Munich (303), Cologne (182), Düsseldorf (121).

How many companies in the “Chemical and plastics supplies – retail” industry in Germany have a website?

38% have their own website, 34% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 18,000 companies in the “Chemical and plastics supplies – retail” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/chemical-and-plastics-supplies-retail).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.