Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Beverages – retail” industry are there in Germany?

more than 16,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 16,000 companies in the “Beverages – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Beverages – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 16,000. Most are located in Rhineland-Palatinate (3,266), Bavaria (2,725), North Rhine-Westphalia (2,550).

Key figures

16,255businesses in the database
19.2per 100,000 inhabitants
45%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Rhineland-Palatinate3,26620%78.5
Bavaria2,72517%20.4
North Rhine-Westphalia2,55016%14.1
Baden-Württemberg2,33214%20.7
Hesse1,2197%19.1
Lower Saxony8795%10.8
Saxony7415%18.1
Berlin4623%11.9
Thuringia4423%20.8
Saxony-Anhalt3142%14.3
Schleswig-Holstein3132%10.6
Brandenburg3022%11.8
Hamburg2642%13.8
Saarland1711%17.3
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1711%10.5
Bremen810%11.6
Germany16,255100%19.2

Cities with the most companies in the “Beverages – retail” industry

Berlin450
Hamburg261
Munich240
Cologne225
Stuttgart100
Düsseldorf95
Essen87
Moers85
Bremen74
Hanover68
Mainz67
Frankfurt am Main66
Dortmund60
Nuremberg60
Neustadt an der Weinstraße56

Digitalization

55% of companies in the “Beverages – retail” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Beverages – retail” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 16,000 companies in the “Beverages – retail” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Beverages – retail” industry in Germany is therefore at least 16,000. Most are located in Rhineland-Palatinate (3,266), Bavaria (2,725), North Rhine-Westphalia (2,550).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Beverages – retail” industry?

Berlin (450), Hamburg (261), Munich (240), Cologne (225), Stuttgart (100).

How many companies in the “Beverages – retail” industry in Germany have a website?

45% have their own website, 39% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 16,000 companies in the “Beverages – retail” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/beverages-retail).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.