Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Brokerage office” industry are there in Germany?

more than 118,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 118,000 companies in the “Brokerage office” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Brokerage office” industry in Germany is therefore at least 118,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (24,379), Bavaria (20,842), Baden-Württemberg (13,059).

Key figures

118,001businesses in the database
139.6per 100,000 inhabitants
26%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia24,37921%134.4
Bavaria20,84218%155.9
Baden-Württemberg13,05911%115.8
Lower Saxony10,6229%130.5
Hesse9,2908%145.4
Berlin9,2818%239.2
Hamburg5,5655%291.4
Rhineland-Palatinate5,1564%123.9
Schleswig-Holstein4,8174%162.7
Saxony4,5094%110.2
Brandenburg2,8292%110.1
Saxony-Anhalt1,9032%86.9
Thuringia1,8542%87.0
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1,6061%98.5
Bremen1,1491%164.1
Saarland1,0121%102.2
Germany118,001100%139.6

Cities with the most companies in the “Brokerage office” industry

Berlin9,098
Hamburg5,612
Munich3,566
Düsseldorf2,080
Cologne1,928
Frankfurt a. Main1,450
Mainz1,290
Leipzig1,068
Stuttgart1,054
Bremen1,033
Hanover952
Grünwald942
Essen839
Dresden824
Nuremberg786

Digitalization

74% of companies in the “Brokerage office” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Brokerage office” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 118,000 companies in the “Brokerage office” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Brokerage office” industry in Germany is therefore at least 118,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (24,379), Bavaria (20,842), Baden-Württemberg (13,059).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Brokerage office” industry?

Berlin (9,098), Hamburg (5,612), Munich (3,566), Düsseldorf (2,080), Cologne (1,928).

How many companies in the “Brokerage office” industry in Germany have a website?

26% have their own website, 24% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 118,000 companies in the “Brokerage office” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/brokerage-office).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.