Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Insurance agency” industry are there in Germany?

more than 54,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 54,000 companies in the “Insurance agency” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Insurance agency” industry in Germany is therefore at least 54,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (11,039), Bavaria (8,877), Baden-Württemberg (7,918).

Key figures

54,305businesses in the database
64.2per 100,000 inhabitants
48%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia11,03920%60.9
Bavaria8,87716%66.4
Baden-Württemberg7,91815%70.2
Lower Saxony5,21010%64.0
Hesse3,7457%58.6
Rhineland-Palatinate2,7255%65.5
Saxony2,6595%65.0
Schleswig-Holstein1,7213%58.1
Thuringia1,5933%74.8
Berlin1,5373%39.6
Brandenburg1,5313%59.6
Saxony-Anhalt1,4673%67.0
Hamburg1,2472%65.3
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania9522%58.4
Saarland6541%66.1
Germany54,305100%64.2

Cities with the most companies in the “Insurance agency” industry

Berlin1,521
Dortmund1,391
Hamburg1,260
Kornwestheim1,080
Munich1,071
Düsseldorf939
Coburg698
Cologne665
Hanover614
Stuttgart588
Nuremberg537
Bonn413
Magdeburg312
Leipzig300
Dresden295

Digitalization

52% of companies in the “Insurance agency” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Insurance agency” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 54,000 companies in the “Insurance agency” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Insurance agency” industry in Germany is therefore at least 54,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (11,039), Bavaria (8,877), Baden-Württemberg (7,918).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Insurance agency” industry?

Berlin (1,521), Dortmund (1,391), Hamburg (1,260), Kornwestheim (1,080), Munich (1,071).

How many companies in the “Insurance agency” industry in Germany have a website?

48% have their own website, 39% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 54,000 companies in the “Insurance agency” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/insurance-agency).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.