Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Financial advisory” industry are there in Germany?

more than 17,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 17,500 companies in the “Financial advisory” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Financial advisory” industry in Germany is therefore at least 17,500. Most are located in Bavaria (3,585), North Rhine-Westphalia (3,089), Baden-Württemberg (2,397).

Key figures

17,713businesses in the database
21.0per 100,000 inhabitants
15%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria3,58520%26.8
North Rhine-Westphalia3,08917%17.0
Baden-Württemberg2,39714%21.3
Hesse1,69110%26.5
Lower Saxony1,3558%16.6
Berlin1,0386%26.8
Hamburg8375%43.8
Saxony7464%18.2
Rhineland-Palatinate7404%17.8
Schleswig-Holstein5503%18.6
Brandenburg4553%17.7
Thuringia3772%17.7
Saxony-Anhalt2662%12.1
Saarland2211%22.3
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2211%13.6
Bremen1231%17.6
Germany17,713100%21.0

Cities with the most companies in the “Financial advisory” industry

Berlin1,021
Hamburg843
Munich730
Cologne323
Frankfurt a. Main220
Düsseldorf213
Stuttgart163
Dresden148
Nuremberg130
Leipzig117
Hanover111
Grünwald108
Bremen104
Essen103
Bonn93

Digitalization

85% of companies in the “Financial advisory” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Financial advisory” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 17,500 companies in the “Financial advisory” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Financial advisory” industry in Germany is therefore at least 17,500. Most are located in Bavaria (3,585), North Rhine-Westphalia (3,089), Baden-Württemberg (2,397).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Financial advisory” industry?

Berlin (1,021), Hamburg (843), Munich (730), Cologne (323), Frankfurt a. Main (220).

How many companies in the “Financial advisory” industry in Germany have a website?

15% have their own website, 20% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 17,500 companies in the “Financial advisory” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/financial-advisory).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.