Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Asset holding company” industry are there in Germany?

more than 21,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 21,500 companies in the “Asset holding company” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Asset holding company” industry in Germany is therefore at least 21,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (4,486), Bavaria (4,436), Baden-Württemberg (2,473).

Key figures

21,761businesses in the database
25.7per 100,000 inhabitants
15%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia4,48621%24.7
Bavaria4,43620%33.2
Baden-Württemberg2,47311%21.9
Berlin1,8549%47.8
Hesse1,8018%28.2
Lower Saxony1,7228%21.2
Hamburg1,2116%63.4
Rhineland-Palatinate7393%17.8
Schleswig-Holstein7193%24.3
Saxony7193%17.6
Brandenburg4112%16.0
Thuringia2841%13.3
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2531%15.5
Saxony-Anhalt2261%10.3
Saarland2111%21.3
Bremen1871%26.7
Germany21,761100%25.7

Cities with the most companies in the “Asset holding company” industry

Berlin1,817
Hamburg1,216
Munich988
Cologne440
Düsseldorf399
Frankfurt a. Main358
Stuttgart234
Grünwald186
Nuremberg185
Dresden183
Leipzig168
Bremen165
Hanover144
Essen138
Bonn117

Digitalization

85% of companies in the “Asset holding company” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Asset holding company” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 21,500 companies in the “Asset holding company” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Asset holding company” industry in Germany is therefore at least 21,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (4,486), Bavaria (4,436), Baden-Württemberg (2,473).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Asset holding company” industry?

Berlin (1,817), Hamburg (1,216), Munich (988), Cologne (440), Düsseldorf (399).

How many companies in the “Asset holding company” industry in Germany have a website?

15% have their own website, 14% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 21,500 companies in the “Asset holding company” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/asset-holding-company).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.