Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Holding company” industry are there in Germany?

more than 42,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 42,000 companies in the “Holding company” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Holding company” industry in Germany is therefore at least 42,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (8,991), Bavaria (7,399), Lower Saxony (5,187).

Key figures

42,063businesses in the database
49.8per 100,000 inhabitants
17%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia8,99121%49.6
Bavaria7,39918%55.3
Lower Saxony5,18712%63.7
Baden-Württemberg4,98412%44.2
Berlin3,2348%83.4
Hesse3,0867%48.3
Hamburg2,4896%130.3
Schleswig-Holstein1,3163%44.5
Rhineland-Palatinate1,2173%29.3
Saxony1,1283%27.6
Brandenburg7292%28.4
Bremen6892%98.4
Thuringia4791%22.5
Saxony-Anhalt4261%19.5
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania3851%23.6
Saarland2761%27.9
Germany42,063100%49.8

Cities with the most companies in the “Holding company” industry

Berlin3,154
Hamburg2,517
Munich1,857
Düsseldorf851
Frankfurt a. Main812
Cologne763
Bremen612
Stuttgart463
Hanover372
Grünwald359
Essen310
Nuremberg285
Münster272
Leipzig256
Osnabrück253

Digitalization

83% of companies in the “Holding company” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Holding company” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 42,000 companies in the “Holding company” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Holding company” industry in Germany is therefore at least 42,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (8,991), Bavaria (7,399), Lower Saxony (5,187).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Holding company” industry?

Berlin (3,154), Hamburg (2,517), Munich (1,857), Düsseldorf (851), Frankfurt a. Main (812).

How many companies in the “Holding company” industry in Germany have a website?

17% have their own website, 15% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 42,000 companies in the “Holding company” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/holding-company).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.