Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Investment company” industry are there in Germany?

more than 95,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 95,000 companies in the “Investment company” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Investment company” industry in Germany is therefore at least 95,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (20,979), Bavaria (18,283), Baden-Württemberg (11,327).

Key figures

95,606businesses in the database
113.1per 100,000 inhabitants
22%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia20,97922%115.7
Bavaria18,28319%136.7
Baden-Württemberg11,32712%100.4
Lower Saxony10,48011%128.7
Hesse7,1978%112.6
Berlin6,4507%166.2
Hamburg4,9555%259.4
Schleswig-Holstein3,5644%120.4
Rhineland-Palatinate3,3624%80.8
Saxony2,3162%56.6
Brandenburg1,6792%65.3
Thuringia1,2601%59.2
Bremen1,1841%169.1
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1,0611%65.1
Saxony-Anhalt9761%44.6
Saarland4520%45.7
Germany95,606100%113.1

Cities with the most companies in the “Investment company” industry

Berlin6,311
Hamburg5,005
Munich3,380
Frankfurt a. Main1,646
Cologne1,596
Düsseldorf1,438
Bremen1,063
Stuttgart857
Hanover703
Nuremberg656
Grünwald629
Essen624
Münster597
Bielefeld592
Dortmund531

Digitalization

78% of companies in the “Investment company” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Investment company” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 95,000 companies in the “Investment company” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Investment company” industry in Germany is therefore at least 95,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (20,979), Bavaria (18,283), Baden-Württemberg (11,327).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Investment company” industry?

Berlin (6,311), Hamburg (5,005), Munich (3,380), Frankfurt a. Main (1,646), Cologne (1,596).

How many companies in the “Investment company” industry in Germany have a website?

22% have their own website, 20% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 95,000 companies in the “Investment company” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/investment-company).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.