Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Asset management” industry are there in Germany?

more than 26,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 26,000 companies in the “Asset management” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Asset management” industry in Germany is therefore at least 26,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,289), Bavaria (5,250), Baden-Württemberg (3,050).

Key figures

26,006businesses in the database
30.8per 100,000 inhabitants
25%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia5,28920%29.2
Bavaria5,25020%39.3
Baden-Württemberg3,05012%27.0
Berlin2,2379%57.7
Hesse2,1288%33.3
Lower Saxony2,0188%24.8
Hamburg1,4656%76.7
Rhineland-Palatinate9053%21.8
Saxony8693%21.2
Schleswig-Holstein8583%29.0
Brandenburg4942%19.2
Thuringia3441%16.2
Saxony-Anhalt2881%13.2
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2871%17.6
Saarland2641%26.7
Bremen2251%32.1
Germany26,006100%30.8

Cities with the most companies in the “Asset management” industry

Berlin2,145
Hamburg1,445
Munich1,159
Cologne560
Düsseldorf471
Frankfurt a. Main354
Stuttgart293
Nuremberg219
Leipzig218
Dresden212
Grünwald205
Bremen196
Hanover190
Essen167
Bonn154

Digitalization

75% of companies in the “Asset management” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Asset management” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 26,000 companies in the “Asset management” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Asset management” industry in Germany is therefore at least 26,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,289), Bavaria (5,250), Baden-Württemberg (3,050).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Asset management” industry?

Berlin (2,145), Hamburg (1,445), Munich (1,159), Cologne (560), Düsseldorf (471).

How many companies in the “Asset management” industry in Germany have a website?

25% have their own website, 21% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 26,000 companies in the “Asset management” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/asset-management).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.