Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Bank” industry are there in Germany?

more than 16,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 16,500 companies in the “Bank” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Bank” industry in Germany is therefore at least 16,500. Most are located in Baden-Württemberg (3,459), North Rhine-Westphalia (3,111), Bavaria (2,900).

Key figures

16,872businesses in the database
20.0per 100,000 inhabitants
71%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Baden-Württemberg3,45921%30.7
North Rhine-Westphalia3,11118%17.1
Bavaria2,90017%21.7
Lower Saxony1,62210%19.9
Hesse1,4889%23.3
Rhineland-Palatinate7735%18.6
Saxony5703%13.9
Schleswig-Holstein5513%18.6
Berlin5023%12.9
Hamburg3922%20.5
Thuringia3422%16.1
Brandenburg3122%12.1
Saxony-Anhalt2982%13.6
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2171%13.3
Saarland2021%20.4
Bremen991%14.1
Germany16,872100%20.0

Cities with the most companies in the “Bank” industry

Schwäbisch Hall604
Berlin492
Stuttgart413
Hamburg388
Munich388
Kornwestheim342
Frankfurt am Main266
Cologne245
Düsseldorf220
Bonn191
Frankfurt a. Main155
Mönchengladbach153
Hardegsen134
Karlsruhe111
Dresden106

Digitalization

29% of companies in the “Bank” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Bank” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 16,500 companies in the “Bank” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Bank” industry in Germany is therefore at least 16,500. Most are located in Baden-Württemberg (3,459), North Rhine-Westphalia (3,111), Bavaria (2,900).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Bank” industry?

Schwäbisch Hall (604), Berlin (492), Stuttgart (413), Hamburg (388), Munich (388).

How many companies in the “Bank” industry in Germany have a website?

71% have their own website, 51% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 16,500 companies in the “Bank” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/bank).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.