Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Investment company” industry are there in Germany?

more than 13,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 13,000 companies in the “Investment company” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Investment company” industry in Germany is therefore at least 13,000. Most are located in Bavaria (2,432), North Rhine-Westphalia (2,341), Berlin (1,956).

Key figures

13,156businesses in the database
15.6per 100,000 inhabitants
18%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria2,43218%18.2
North Rhine-Westphalia2,34118%12.9
Berlin1,95615%50.4
Hesse1,35810%21.3
Baden-Württemberg1,1819%10.5
Hamburg1,1519%60.3
Lower Saxony8546%10.5
Saxony4423%10.8
Schleswig-Holstein3142%10.6
Rhineland-Palatinate3032%7.3
Brandenburg2782%10.8
Saxony-Anhalt1391%6.3
Bremen1291%18.4
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1091%6.7
Thuringia891%4.2
Saarland691%7.0
Germany13,156100%15.6

Cities with the most companies in the “Investment company” industry

Berlin1,888
Hamburg1,159
Munich806
Frankfurt a. Main510
Düsseldorf447
Cologne294
Grünwald199
Leipzig190
Stuttgart142
Bremen116
Hanover115
Nuremberg100
Dresden77
Dortmund69
Frankfurt am Main69

Digitalization

82% of companies in the “Investment company” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Investment company” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 13,000 companies in the “Investment company” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Investment company” industry in Germany is therefore at least 13,000. Most are located in Bavaria (2,432), North Rhine-Westphalia (2,341), Berlin (1,956).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Investment company” industry?

Berlin (1,888), Hamburg (1,159), Munich (806), Frankfurt a. Main (510), Düsseldorf (447).

How many companies in the “Investment company” industry in Germany have a website?

18% have their own website, 16% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 13,000 companies in the “Investment company” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/investment-company-2).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.