Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Financial and wealth advisory” industry are there in Germany?

more than 35,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 35,500 companies in the “Financial and wealth advisory” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Financial and wealth advisory” industry in Germany is therefore at least 35,500. Most are located in Bavaria (7,239), North Rhine-Westphalia (6,538), Baden-Württemberg (4,758).

Key figures

35,569businesses in the database
42.1per 100,000 inhabitants
28%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria7,23920%54.1
North Rhine-Westphalia6,53818%36.0
Baden-Württemberg4,75813%42.2
Hesse3,3219%52.0
Lower Saxony2,6788%32.9
Berlin1,9866%51.2
Hamburg1,5174%79.4
Saxony1,5144%37.0
Rhineland-Palatinate1,5074%36.2
Schleswig-Holstein1,1243%38.0
Brandenburg8552%33.3
Thuringia7882%37.0
Saxony-Anhalt5772%26.3
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4671%28.7
Saarland3861%39.0
Bremen2721%38.9
Germany35,569100%42.1

Cities with the most companies in the “Financial and wealth advisory” industry

Berlin1,953
Hamburg1,529
Munich1,425
Cologne655
Frankfurt a. Main509
Düsseldorf494
Stuttgart374
Nuremberg284
Dresden281
Bonn274
Leipzig269
Hanover242
Bremen239
Essen230
Frankfurt am Main205

Digitalization

72% of companies in the “Financial and wealth advisory” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Financial and wealth advisory” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 35,500 companies in the “Financial and wealth advisory” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Financial and wealth advisory” industry in Germany is therefore at least 35,500. Most are located in Bavaria (7,239), North Rhine-Westphalia (6,538), Baden-Württemberg (4,758).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Financial and wealth advisory” industry?

Berlin (1,953), Hamburg (1,529), Munich (1,425), Cologne (655), Frankfurt a. Main (509).

How many companies in the “Financial and wealth advisory” industry in Germany have a website?

28% have their own website, 28% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 35,500 companies in the “Financial and wealth advisory” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/financial-and-wealth-advisory).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.