Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Property developer” industry are there in Germany?

more than 23,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 23,000 companies in the “Property developer” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Property developer” industry in Germany is therefore at least 23,000. Most are located in Bavaria (5,069), North Rhine-Westphalia (4,262), Baden-Württemberg (3,187).

Key figures

23,048businesses in the database
27.3per 100,000 inhabitants
37%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria5,06922%37.9
North Rhine-Westphalia4,26218%23.5
Baden-Württemberg3,18714%28.3
Hesse1,5867%24.8
Lower Saxony1,5627%19.2
Berlin1,3716%35.3
Saxony1,2155%29.7
Rhineland-Palatinate1,0815%26.0
Schleswig-Holstein7313%24.7
Hamburg6773%35.4
Brandenburg6163%24.0
Saxony-Anhalt5022%22.9
Thuringia4202%19.7
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania3902%23.9
Saarland2231%22.5
Bremen1351%19.3
Germany23,048100%27.3

Cities with the most companies in the “Property developer” industry

Berlin1,344
Hamburg687
Munich607
Cologne366
Düsseldorf241
Stuttgart232
Leipzig231
Dresden227
Frankfurt a. Main202
Mainz190
Grünwald171
Essen145
Nuremberg143
Hanover134
Augsburg128

Digitalization

63% of companies in the “Property developer” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Property developer” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 23,000 companies in the “Property developer” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Property developer” industry in Germany is therefore at least 23,000. Most are located in Bavaria (5,069), North Rhine-Westphalia (4,262), Baden-Württemberg (3,187).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Property developer” industry?

Berlin (1,344), Hamburg (687), Munich (607), Cologne (366), Düsseldorf (241).

How many companies in the “Property developer” industry in Germany have a website?

37% have their own website, 34% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 23,000 companies in the “Property developer” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/property-developer).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.