Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Property management” industry are there in Germany?

more than 94,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 94,000 companies in the “Property management” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Property management” industry in Germany is therefore at least 94,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (19,897), Bavaria (15,405), Baden-Württemberg (10,744).

Key figures

94,340businesses in the database
111.6per 100,000 inhabitants
32%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia19,89721%109.7
Bavaria15,40516%115.2
Baden-Württemberg10,74411%95.2
Lower Saxony8,5589%105.1
Hesse7,8068%122.2
Berlin6,6287%170.8
Rhineland-Palatinate4,3735%105.1
Saxony4,0244%98.4
Schleswig-Holstein3,5794%120.9
Hamburg3,4354%179.8
Brandenburg2,5413%98.9
Thuringia2,1532%101.1
Saxony-Anhalt1,9192%87.6
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1,4782%90.7
Bremen8831%126.1
Saarland7911%79.9
Germany94,340100%111.6

Cities with the most companies in the “Property management” industry

Berlin6,477
Hamburg3,462
Munich2,381
Cologne1,254
Düsseldorf1,235
Mainz1,106
Frankfurt a. Main1,012
Stuttgart827
Leipzig789
Bremen775
Essen696
Hanover680
Dresden645
Dortmund580
Nuremberg565

Digitalization

68% of companies in the “Property management” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Property management” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 94,000 companies in the “Property management” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Property management” industry in Germany is therefore at least 94,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (19,897), Bavaria (15,405), Baden-Württemberg (10,744).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Property management” industry?

Berlin (6,477), Hamburg (3,462), Munich (2,381), Cologne (1,254), Düsseldorf (1,235).

How many companies in the “Property management” industry in Germany have a website?

32% have their own website, 30% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 94,000 companies in the “Property management” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/property-management).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.