Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Real estate agent” industry are there in Germany?

more than 116,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 116,000 companies in the “Real estate agent” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Real estate agent” industry in Germany is therefore at least 116,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (23,930), Bavaria (20,567), Baden-Württemberg (13,136).

Key figures

116,157businesses in the database
137.4per 100,000 inhabitants
27%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia23,93021%131.9
Bavaria20,56718%153.8
Baden-Württemberg13,13611%116.5
Lower Saxony10,4369%128.2
Hesse9,2038%144.0
Berlin9,1788%236.5
Hamburg5,4115%283.3
Rhineland-Palatinate5,0984%122.5
Schleswig-Holstein4,6444%156.9
Saxony4,3354%106.0
Brandenburg2,7412%106.7
Saxony-Anhalt1,8582%84.8
Thuringia1,7301%81.2
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1,5971%98.0
Bremen1,1281%161.1
Saarland1,0381%104.8
Germany116,157100%137.4

Cities with the most companies in the “Real estate agent” industry

Berlin8,984
Hamburg5,442
Munich3,500
Düsseldorf2,036
Cologne1,893
Frankfurt a. Main1,416
Mainz1,273
Stuttgart1,123
Leipzig1,044
Bremen1,010
Grünwald942
Hanover929
Dresden819
Essen817
Nuremberg779

Digitalization

73% of companies in the “Real estate agent” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Real estate agent” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 116,000 companies in the “Real estate agent” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Real estate agent” industry in Germany is therefore at least 116,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (23,930), Bavaria (20,567), Baden-Württemberg (13,136).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Real estate agent” industry?

Berlin (8,984), Hamburg (5,442), Munich (3,500), Düsseldorf (2,036), Cologne (1,893).

How many companies in the “Real estate agent” industry in Germany have a website?

27% have their own website, 24% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 116,000 companies in the “Real estate agent” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/real-estate-agent).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.