Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Housing association” industry are there in Germany?

more than 18,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 18,500 companies in the “Housing association” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Housing association” industry in Germany is therefore at least 18,500. Most are located in Bavaria (3,932), North Rhine-Westphalia (3,247), Baden-Württemberg (2,433).

Key figures

18,897businesses in the database
22.4per 100,000 inhabitants
38%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria3,93221%29.4
North Rhine-Westphalia3,24717%17.9
Baden-Württemberg2,43313%21.6
Lower Saxony1,3997%17.2
Hesse1,2266%19.2
Berlin1,1816%30.4
Saxony1,0806%26.4
Rhineland-Palatinate7064%17.0
Schleswig-Holstein6954%23.5
Brandenburg6804%26.5
Hamburg5703%29.8
Saxony-Anhalt5483%25.0
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4642%28.5
Thuringia4552%21.4
Bremen1371%19.6
Saarland1271%12.8
Germany18,897100%22.4

Cities with the most companies in the “Housing association” industry

Berlin1,159
Hamburg585
Munich562
Cologne254
Stuttgart196
Düsseldorf191
Leipzig176
Grünwald175
Frankfurt a. Main169
Dresden156
Nuremberg122
Hanover120
Bremen115
Dortmund98
Augsburg86

Digitalization

62% of companies in the “Housing association” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Housing association” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 18,500 companies in the “Housing association” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Housing association” industry in Germany is therefore at least 18,500. Most are located in Bavaria (3,932), North Rhine-Westphalia (3,247), Baden-Württemberg (2,433).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Housing association” industry?

Berlin (1,159), Hamburg (585), Munich (562), Cologne (254), Stuttgart (196).

How many companies in the “Housing association” industry in Germany have a website?

38% have their own website, 35% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 18,500 companies in the “Housing association” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/housing-association).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.