Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and plumbing service” industry are there in Germany?

more than 9,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 9,500 companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and plumbing service” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and plumbing service” industry in Germany is therefore at least 9,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (1,887), Bavaria (1,541), Baden-Württemberg (1,156).

Key figures

9,576businesses in the database
11.3per 100,000 inhabitants
48%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia1,88720%10.4
Bavaria1,54116%11.5
Baden-Württemberg1,15612%10.2
Lower Saxony8699%10.7
Hesse6907%10.8
Rhineland-Palatinate5366%12.9
Saxony5296%12.9
Schleswig-Holstein3934%13.3
Brandenburg3924%15.3
Thuringia3864%18.1
Saxony-Anhalt3143%14.3
Berlin2843%7.3
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2252%13.8
Hamburg1942%10.2
Saarland1251%12.6
Bremen360%5.1
Germany9,576100%11.3

Cities with the most companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and plumbing service” industry

Berlin283
Hamburg206
Cologne87
Munich79
Düsseldorf60
Nuremberg52
Dortmund47
Stuttgart41
Hanover39
Essen38
Leipzig38
Dresden38
Frankfurt a. Main36
Bielefeld33
Bochum31

Digitalization

52% of companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and plumbing service” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and plumbing service” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 9,500 companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and plumbing service” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and plumbing service” industry in Germany is therefore at least 9,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (1,887), Bavaria (1,541), Baden-Württemberg (1,156).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and plumbing service” industry?

Berlin (283), Hamburg (206), Cologne (87), Munich (79), Düsseldorf (60).

How many companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and plumbing service” industry in Germany have a website?

48% have their own website, 46% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 9,500 companies in the “Heating, air conditioning and plumbing service” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/heating-air-conditioning-and-plumbing-service).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.