Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Veterinary practice” industry are there in Germany?

more than 10,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 10,500 companies in the “Veterinary practice” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Veterinary practice” industry in Germany is therefore at least 10,500. Most are located in Bavaria (2,042), North Rhine-Westphalia (1,785), Baden-Württemberg (1,292).

Key figures

10,908businesses in the database
12.9per 100,000 inhabitants
51%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria2,04219%15.3
North Rhine-Westphalia1,78516%9.8
Baden-Württemberg1,29212%11.5
Lower Saxony1,26812%15.6
Hesse8638%13.5
Brandenburg5465%21.2
Saxony5225%12.8
Rhineland-Palatinate5085%12.2
Schleswig-Holstein4784%16.1
Berlin3423%8.8
Saxony-Anhalt3253%14.8
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania3213%19.7
Thuringia2973%13.9
Hamburg1571%8.2
Saarland1001%10.1
Bremen410%5.9
Germany10,908100%12.9

Cities with the most companies in the “Veterinary practice” industry

Berlin335
Munich171
Hamburg160
Cologne95
Hanover57
Stuttgart52
Düsseldorf51
Dresden49
Frankfurt am Main45
Leipzig44
Essen39
Dortmund37
Bremen36
Nuremberg36
Bochum34

Digitalization

49% of companies in the “Veterinary practice” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Veterinary practice” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 10,500 companies in the “Veterinary practice” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Veterinary practice” industry in Germany is therefore at least 10,500. Most are located in Bavaria (2,042), North Rhine-Westphalia (1,785), Baden-Württemberg (1,292).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Veterinary practice” industry?

Berlin (335), Munich (171), Hamburg (160), Cologne (95), Hanover (57).

How many companies in the “Veterinary practice” industry in Germany have a website?

51% have their own website, 42% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 10,500 companies in the “Veterinary practice” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/veterinary-practice).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.