Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Internal medicine practice” industry are there in Germany?

more than 10,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 10,500 companies in the “Internal medicine practice” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Internal medicine practice” industry in Germany is therefore at least 10,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,451), Bavaria (1,753), Baden-Württemberg (1,471).

Key figures

10,923businesses in the database
12.9per 100,000 inhabitants
45%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia2,45122%13.5
Bavaria1,75316%13.1
Baden-Württemberg1,47113%13.0
Hesse7637%11.9
Lower Saxony7567%9.3
Berlin6536%16.8
Saxony5705%13.9
Rhineland-Palatinate5225%12.5
Schleswig-Holstein3483%11.8
Brandenburg2913%11.3
Saxony-Anhalt2893%13.2
Hamburg2873%15.0
Thuringia2712%12.7
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2202%13.5
Saarland1652%16.7
Bremen991%14.1
Germany10,923100%12.9

Cities with the most companies in the “Internal medicine practice” industry

Berlin644
Munich366
Hamburg287
Cologne179
Düsseldorf144
Stuttgart126
Frankfurt am Main110
Nuremberg103
Dresden95
Hanover86
Wiesbaden82
Bonn80
Dortmund79
Bremen77
Essen77

Digitalization

55% of companies in the “Internal medicine practice” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Internal medicine practice” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 10,500 companies in the “Internal medicine practice” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Internal medicine practice” industry in Germany is therefore at least 10,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,451), Bavaria (1,753), Baden-Württemberg (1,471).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Internal medicine practice” industry?

Berlin (644), Munich (366), Hamburg (287), Cologne (179), Düsseldorf (144).

How many companies in the “Internal medicine practice” industry in Germany have a website?

45% have their own website, 39% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 10,500 companies in the “Internal medicine practice” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/internal-medicine-practice).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.