Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Vacation apartment and guest room” industry are there in Germany?

more than 16,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 16,000 companies in the “Vacation apartment and guest room” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Vacation apartment and guest room” industry in Germany is therefore at least 16,000. Most are located in Bavaria (3,559), Lower Saxony (2,031), Baden-Württemberg (2,019).

Key figures

16,246businesses in the database
19.2per 100,000 inhabitants
83%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria3,55922%26.6
Lower Saxony2,03113%25.0
Baden-Württemberg2,01912%17.9
North Rhine-Westphalia1,5429%8.5
Schleswig-Holstein1,3979%47.2
Rhineland-Palatinate1,2298%29.5
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania9506%58.3
Saxony9126%22.3
Hesse7365%11.5
Brandenburg5834%22.7
Thuringia3992%18.7
Saxony-Anhalt3292%15.0
Berlin2251%5.8
Hamburg1401%7.3
Saarland1221%12.3
Bremen380%5.4
Germany16,246100%19.2

Cities with the most companies in the “Vacation apartment and guest room” industry

Berlin206
Oberstdorf144
Hamburg139
Cuxhaven78
Dresden74
Garmisch-Partenkirchen66
Borkum65
Fehmarn57
Norderney50
Büsum45
Reit im Winkl44
Bad Hindelang43
Berchtesgaden43
Norden43
Ruhpolding42

Digitalization

17% of companies in the “Vacation apartment and guest room” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Vacation apartment and guest room” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 16,000 companies in the “Vacation apartment and guest room” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Vacation apartment and guest room” industry in Germany is therefore at least 16,000. Most are located in Bavaria (3,559), Lower Saxony (2,031), Baden-Württemberg (2,019).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Vacation apartment and guest room” industry?

Berlin (206), Oberstdorf (144), Hamburg (139), Cuxhaven (78), Dresden (74).

How many companies in the “Vacation apartment and guest room” industry in Germany have a website?

83% have their own website, 67% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 16,000 companies in the “Vacation apartment and guest room” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/vacation-apartment-and-guest-room).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.