Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Catering and party service” industry are there in Germany?

more than 11,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,000 companies in the “Catering and party service” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Catering and party service” industry in Germany is therefore at least 11,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,493), Bavaria (1,840), Baden-Württemberg (1,539).

Key figures

11,448businesses in the database
13.5per 100,000 inhabitants
52%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia2,49322%13.7
Bavaria1,84016%13.8
Baden-Württemberg1,53913%13.6
Hesse1,0609%16.6
Lower Saxony9528%11.7
Rhineland-Palatinate6245%15.0
Berlin5505%14.2
Saxony5215%12.7
Schleswig-Holstein3513%11.9
Brandenburg2943%11.4
Hamburg2852%14.9
Saxony-Anhalt2712%12.4
Thuringia2492%11.7
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1762%10.8
Saarland1631%16.5
Bremen661%9.4
Germany11,448100%13.5

Cities with the most companies in the “Catering and party service” industry

Berlin542
Hamburg291
Munich254
Cologne154
Düsseldorf149
Stuttgart135
Leipzig90
Frankfurt am Main88
Nuremberg81
Essen79
Dresden76
Dortmund76
Hanover72
Duisburg60
Frankfurt a. Main60

Digitalization

48% of companies in the “Catering and party service” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Catering and party service” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,000 companies in the “Catering and party service” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Catering and party service” industry in Germany is therefore at least 11,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,493), Bavaria (1,840), Baden-Württemberg (1,539).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Catering and party service” industry?

Berlin (542), Hamburg (291), Munich (254), Cologne (154), Düsseldorf (149).

How many companies in the “Catering and party service” industry in Germany have a website?

52% have their own website, 43% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,000 companies in the “Catering and party service” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/catering-and-party-service).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.