Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Catering” industry are there in Germany?

more than 14,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 14,000 companies in the “Catering” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Catering” industry in Germany is therefore at least 14,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,942), Bavaria (2,319), Baden-Württemberg (1,826).

Key figures

14,046businesses in the database
16.6per 100,000 inhabitants
60%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia2,94221%16.2
Bavaria2,31917%17.3
Baden-Württemberg1,82613%16.2
Hesse1,3039%20.4
Lower Saxony1,1448%14.1
Berlin7655%19.7
Rhineland-Palatinate7405%17.8
Saxony6615%16.2
Schleswig-Holstein4383%14.8
Brandenburg3933%15.3
Hamburg3863%20.2
Saxony-Anhalt3192%14.6
Thuringia3042%14.3
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2192%13.4
Saarland1801%18.2
Bremen891%12.7
Germany14,046100%16.6

Cities with the most companies in the “Catering” industry

Berlin730
Hamburg389
Munich317
Cologne203
Düsseldorf172
Stuttgart157
Frankfurt am Main136
Leipzig118
Dresden113
Nuremberg102
Essen90
Dortmund88
Hanover87
Bremen73
Duisburg66

Digitalization

40% of companies in the “Catering” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Catering” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 14,000 companies in the “Catering” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Catering” industry in Germany is therefore at least 14,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,942), Bavaria (2,319), Baden-Württemberg (1,826).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Catering” industry?

Berlin (730), Hamburg (389), Munich (317), Cologne (203), Düsseldorf (172).

How many companies in the “Catering” industry in Germany have a website?

60% have their own website, 49% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 14,000 companies in the “Catering” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/catering).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.