Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Pizzeria” industry are there in Germany?

more than 13,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 13,500 companies in the “Pizzeria” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Pizzeria” industry in Germany is therefore at least 13,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,182), Bavaria (2,547), Baden-Württemberg (2,094).

Key figures

13,881businesses in the database
16.4per 100,000 inhabitants
59%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia3,18223%17.5
Bavaria2,54718%19.1
Baden-Württemberg2,09415%18.6
Hesse1,43310%22.4
Lower Saxony1,1038%13.6
Rhineland-Palatinate9367%22.5
Berlin4984%12.8
Saxony3933%9.6
Schleswig-Holstein3382%11.4
Brandenburg2612%10.2
Hamburg2262%11.8
Thuringia2152%10.1
Saarland1981%20.0
Saxony-Anhalt1791%8.2
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1411%8.7
Bremen1141%16.3
Germany13,881100%16.4

Cities with the most companies in the “Pizzeria” industry

Berlin485
Munich280
Hamburg219
Cologne216
Frankfurt am Main151
Düsseldorf136
Stuttgart130
Essen125
Duisburg111
Nuremberg105
Bremen98
Dortmund97
Hanover92
Augsburg70
Wiesbaden66

Digitalization

41% of companies in the “Pizzeria” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Pizzeria” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 13,500 companies in the “Pizzeria” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Pizzeria” industry in Germany is therefore at least 13,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,182), Bavaria (2,547), Baden-Württemberg (2,094).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Pizzeria” industry?

Berlin (485), Munich (280), Hamburg (219), Cologne (216), Frankfurt am Main (151).

How many companies in the “Pizzeria” industry in Germany have a website?

59% have their own website, 36% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 13,500 companies in the “Pizzeria” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/pizzeria).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.