Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Planning office” industry are there in Germany?

more than 19,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 19,500 companies in the “Planning office” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Planning office” industry in Germany is therefore at least 19,500. Most are located in Bavaria (3,613), North Rhine-Westphalia (3,329), Baden-Württemberg (2,383).

Key figures

19,568businesses in the database
23.1per 100,000 inhabitants
38%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria3,61318%27.0
North Rhine-Westphalia3,32917%18.4
Baden-Württemberg2,38312%21.1
Hesse1,7079%26.7
Lower Saxony1,5558%19.1
Saxony1,1896%29.1
Berlin1,1406%29.4
Rhineland-Palatinate8364%20.1
Brandenburg7084%27.5
Hamburg6323%33.1
Thuringia5943%27.9
Schleswig-Holstein5533%18.7
Saxony-Anhalt5133%23.4
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4352%26.7
Saarland1961%19.8
Bremen1611%23.0
Germany19,568100%23.1

Cities with the most companies in the “Planning office” industry

Berlin1,094
Hamburg642
Munich463
Cologne256
Dresden217
Düsseldorf199
Leipzig190
Stuttgart188
Frankfurt a. Main169
Bremen144
Nuremberg127
Hanover125
Essen122
Karlsruhe100
Chemnitz98

Digitalization

62% of companies in the “Planning office” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Planning office” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 19,500 companies in the “Planning office” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Planning office” industry in Germany is therefore at least 19,500. Most are located in Bavaria (3,613), North Rhine-Westphalia (3,329), Baden-Württemberg (2,383).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Planning office” industry?

Berlin (1,094), Hamburg (642), Munich (463), Cologne (256), Dresden (217).

How many companies in the “Planning office” industry in Germany have a website?

38% have their own website, 35% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 19,500 companies in the “Planning office” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/planning-office).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.