Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Architectural firm” industry are there in Germany?

more than 56,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 56,000 companies in the “Architectural firm” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Architectural firm” industry in Germany is therefore at least 56,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (11,279), Bavaria (10,421), Baden-Württemberg (9,375).

Key figures

56,252businesses in the database
66.5per 100,000 inhabitants
42%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia11,27920%62.2
Bavaria10,42119%77.9
Baden-Württemberg9,37517%83.1
Hesse4,8499%75.9
Lower Saxony4,4168%54.3
Berlin2,8855%74.4
Rhineland-Palatinate2,7025%65.0
Saxony2,1754%53.2
Schleswig-Holstein1,7523%59.2
Hamburg1,4913%78.1
Brandenburg1,2782%49.7
Thuringia1,1772%55.3
Saxony-Anhalt8141%37.2
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania6401%39.3
Saarland5691%57.5
Bremen3801%54.3
Germany56,252100%66.5

Cities with the most companies in the “Architectural firm” industry

Berlin2,797
Munich2,049
Hamburg1,494
Stuttgart1,107
Cologne819
Düsseldorf619
Dresden490
Hanover444
Frankfurt am Main429
Nuremberg423
Karlsruhe374
Leipzig363
Bremen342
Essen335
Münster334

Digitalization

58% of companies in the “Architectural firm” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Architectural firm” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 56,000 companies in the “Architectural firm” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Architectural firm” industry in Germany is therefore at least 56,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (11,279), Bavaria (10,421), Baden-Württemberg (9,375).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Architectural firm” industry?

Berlin (2,797), Munich (2,049), Hamburg (1,494), Stuttgart (1,107), Cologne (819).

How many companies in the “Architectural firm” industry in Germany have a website?

42% have their own website, 37% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 56,000 companies in the “Architectural firm” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/architectural-firm).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.