Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Civil engineering – planning” industry are there in Germany?

more than 11,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,500 companies in the “Civil engineering – planning” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Civil engineering – planning” industry in Germany is therefore at least 11,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (1,944), Bavaria (1,937), Baden-Württemberg (1,794).

Key figures

11,769businesses in the database
13.9per 100,000 inhabitants
38%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia1,94417%10.7
Bavaria1,93716%14.5
Baden-Württemberg1,79415%15.9
Hesse1,0269%16.1
Lower Saxony8707%10.7
Berlin7777%20.0
Saxony6225%15.2
Rhineland-Palatinate5705%13.7
Brandenburg4124%16.0
Hamburg3683%19.3
Thuringia3683%17.3
Schleswig-Holstein3633%12.3
Saxony-Anhalt2973%13.6
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2142%13.1
Saarland1161%11.7
Bremen831%11.9
Germany11,769100%13.9

Cities with the most companies in the “Civil engineering – planning” industry

Berlin764
Hamburg370
Munich266
Stuttgart156
Cologne132
Dresden116
Leipzig104
Düsseldorf100
Hanover92
Frankfurt a. Main77
Karlsruhe76
Bremen75
Wiesbaden67
Nuremberg65
Aachen59

Digitalization

62% of companies in the “Civil engineering – planning” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Civil engineering – planning” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,500 companies in the “Civil engineering – planning” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Civil engineering – planning” industry in Germany is therefore at least 11,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (1,944), Bavaria (1,937), Baden-Württemberg (1,794).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Civil engineering – planning” industry?

Berlin (764), Hamburg (370), Munich (266), Stuttgart (156), Cologne (132).

How many companies in the “Civil engineering – planning” industry in Germany have a website?

38% have their own website, 35% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,500 companies in the “Civil engineering – planning” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/civil-engineering-planning).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.