Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Engineering firm” industry are there in Germany?

more than 78,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 78,000 companies in the “Engineering firm” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Engineering firm” industry in Germany is therefore at least 78,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (14,467), Bavaria (14,043), Baden-Württemberg (11,272).

Key figures

78,019businesses in the database
92.3per 100,000 inhabitants
46%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia14,46719%79.8
Bavaria14,04318%105.0
Baden-Württemberg11,27214%99.9
Hesse6,5618%102.7
Lower Saxony6,0158%73.9
Berlin4,3096%111.1
Saxony4,1955%102.6
Rhineland-Palatinate3,4654%83.3
Brandenburg2,4333%94.7
Schleswig-Holstein2,3293%78.7
Hamburg2,2693%118.8
Thuringia2,0763%97.5
Saxony-Anhalt1,7822%81.4
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1,3372%82.0
Saarland7881%79.6
Bremen6151%87.9
Germany78,019100%92.3

Cities with the most companies in the “Engineering firm” industry

Berlin4,167
Hamburg2,287
Munich2,027
Cologne932
Stuttgart836
Dresden821
Düsseldorf774
Leipzig638
Frankfurt a. Main618
Bremen553
Hanover551
Essen510
Nuremberg506
Aachen485
Karlsruhe454

Digitalization

54% of companies in the “Engineering firm” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Engineering firm” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 78,000 companies in the “Engineering firm” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Engineering firm” industry in Germany is therefore at least 78,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (14,467), Bavaria (14,043), Baden-Württemberg (11,272).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Engineering firm” industry?

Berlin (4,167), Hamburg (2,287), Munich (2,027), Cologne (932), Stuttgart (836).

How many companies in the “Engineering firm” industry in Germany have a website?

46% have their own website, 41% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 78,000 companies in the “Engineering firm” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/engineering-firm).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.