Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many pastry shops are there in Germany?

more than 15,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 15,500 pastry shops in Germany (October 2026). The total number of pastry shops in Germany is therefore at least 15,500. Most are located in Bavaria (2,945), North Rhine-Westphalia (2,882), Baden-Württemberg (2,231).

Key figures

15,888businesses in the database
18.8per 100,000 inhabitants
42%with own website

Pastry shops by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria2,94519%22.0
North Rhine-Westphalia2,88218%15.9
Baden-Württemberg2,23114%19.8
Lower Saxony1,4829%18.2
Hesse1,1998%18.8
Saxony9026%22.1
Rhineland-Palatinate8826%21.2
Berlin6264%16.1
Schleswig-Holstein5203%17.6
Thuringia4613%21.6
Brandenburg4103%16.0
Hamburg3732%19.5
Saxony-Anhalt3512%16.0
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2722%16.7
Saarland2261%22.8
Bremen1141%16.3
Germany15,888100%18.8

Cities with the most pastry shops

Berlin623
Hamburg374
Munich304
Cologne204
Nuremberg119
Stuttgart113
Düsseldorf106
Hanover103
Bremen98
Dresden95
Leipzig86
Frankfurt am Main84
Dortmund79
Karlsruhe73
Mannheim62

Digitalization

58% of pastry shops have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many pastry shops are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 15,500 pastry shops in Germany (October 2026). The total number of pastry shops in Germany is therefore at least 15,500. Most are located in Bavaria (2,945), North Rhine-Westphalia (2,882), Baden-Württemberg (2,231).

Which German cities have the most pastry shops?

Berlin (623), Hamburg (374), Munich (304), Cologne (204), Nuremberg (119).

How many pastry shops in Germany have a website?

42% have their own website, 37% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 15,500 pastry shops in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/pastry-shops).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.