Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many pastry shops in Germany have no website?

58%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 58% of pastry shops in Germany have no website of their own and 63% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 15,500 active businesses). This ranks #17 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saarland74%79%226
Saxony-Anhalt66%71%351
Brandenburg65%71%410
Thuringia65%69%461
Bremen64%68%114
Rhineland-Palatinate64%67%882
Berlin63%67%626
Hesse61%67%1,199
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania61%64%272
North Rhine-Westphalia60%65%2,882
Hamburg60%64%373
Bavaria56%60%2,945
Schleswig-Holstein56%62%520
Lower Saxony56%61%1,482
Baden-Württemberg51%56%2,231
Saxony51%55%902
Germany58%63%15,888

Frequently asked questions

How many pastry shops in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 58% of pastry shops in Germany have no website of their own and 63% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 15,500 active businesses). This ranks #17 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 58% of pastry shops in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/pastry-shops).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.