Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Nursery and tree nursery” industry are there in Germany?

more than 14,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 14,000 companies in the “Nursery and tree nursery” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Nursery and tree nursery” industry in Germany is therefore at least 14,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,962), Bavaria (2,397), Baden-Württemberg (2,014).

Key figures

14,488businesses in the database
17.1per 100,000 inhabitants
36%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia2,96220%16.3
Bavaria2,39717%17.9
Baden-Württemberg2,01414%17.9
Lower Saxony1,67212%20.5
Hesse9667%15.1
Rhineland-Palatinate8666%20.8
Schleswig-Holstein7545%25.5
Saxony7055%17.2
Brandenburg4513%17.5
Thuringia4063%19.1
Saxony-Anhalt3633%16.6
Hamburg2532%13.2
Berlin2242%5.8
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2011%12.3
Saarland1801%18.2
Bremen550%7.9
Germany14,488100%17.1

Cities with the most companies in the “Nursery and tree nursery” industry

Hamburg297
Berlin223
Munich144
Cologne104
Stuttgart97
Düsseldorf96
Essen74
Nuremberg69
Westerstede64
Dresden63
Dortmund57
Straelen56
Bad Zwischenahn55
Frankfurt am Main50
Geldern49

Digitalization

64% of companies in the “Nursery and tree nursery” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Nursery and tree nursery” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 14,000 companies in the “Nursery and tree nursery” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Nursery and tree nursery” industry in Germany is therefore at least 14,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,962), Bavaria (2,397), Baden-Württemberg (2,014).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Nursery and tree nursery” industry?

Hamburg (297), Berlin (223), Munich (144), Cologne (104), Stuttgart (97).

How many companies in the “Nursery and tree nursery” industry in Germany have a website?

36% have their own website, 32% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 14,000 companies in the “Nursery and tree nursery” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/nursery-and-tree-nursery).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.