Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many insurance brokers and agencies are there in Germany?

more than 57,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 57,000 insurance brokers and agencies in Germany (October 2026). The total number of insurance brokers and agencies in Germany is therefore at least 57,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (11,612), Bavaria (9,402), Baden-Württemberg (8,231).

Key figures

57,168businesses in the database
67.6per 100,000 inhabitants
50%with own website

Insurance brokers and agencies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia11,61220%64.0
Bavaria9,40216%70.3
Baden-Württemberg8,23114%73.0
Lower Saxony5,43810%66.8
Hesse3,9497%61.8
Rhineland-Palatinate2,8505%68.5
Saxony2,8335%69.3
Schleswig-Holstein1,8403%62.2
Thuringia1,6803%78.9
Berlin1,6503%42.5
Brandenburg1,6143%62.8
Saxony-Anhalt1,5313%69.9
Hamburg1,3252%69.4
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1,0032%61.5
Saarland6881%69.5
Germany57,168100%67.6

Cities with the most insurance brokers and agencies

Berlin1,629
Dortmund1,408
Hamburg1,332
Munich1,109
Kornwestheim1,084
Düsseldorf969
Coburg700
Cologne688
Hanover633
Nuremberg629
Stuttgart599
Bonn521
Leipzig328
Dresden325
Magdeburg319

Digitalization

50% of insurance brokers and agencies have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many insurance brokers and agencies are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 57,000 insurance brokers and agencies in Germany (October 2026). The total number of insurance brokers and agencies in Germany is therefore at least 57,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (11,612), Bavaria (9,402), Baden-Württemberg (8,231).

Which German cities have the most insurance brokers and agencies?

Berlin (1,629), Dortmund (1,408), Hamburg (1,332), Munich (1,109), Kornwestheim (1,084).

How many insurance brokers and agencies in Germany have a website?

50% have their own website, 40% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 57,000 insurance brokers and agencies in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/insurance-brokers-and-agencies).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.