Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many insurance brokers and agencies in Germany have no website?

50%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 50% of insurance brokers and agencies in Germany have no website of their own and 60% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 57,000 active businesses). This ranks #35 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Brandenburg60%69%1,614
Schleswig-Holstein59%66%1,840
Thuringia57%68%1,680
Saarland56%67%688
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania56%68%1,003
Saxony56%65%2,833
Hesse56%66%3,949
Rhineland-Palatinate55%67%2,850
Bavaria54%65%9,402
Lower Saxony53%59%5,438
Berlin52%64%1,650
Saxony-Anhalt51%60%1,531
Hamburg48%53%1,325
Baden-Württemberg47%55%8,231
North Rhine-Westphalia46%58%11,612
Germany50%60%57,168

Frequently asked questions

How many insurance brokers and agencies in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 50% of insurance brokers and agencies in Germany have no website of their own and 60% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 57,000 active businesses). This ranks #35 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 50% of insurance brokers and agencies in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/insurance-brokers-and-agencies).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.