Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Independent auto repair shop” industry are there in Germany?

more than 27,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 27,000 companies in the “Independent auto repair shop” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Independent auto repair shop” industry in Germany is therefore at least 27,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,500), Bavaria (5,041), Baden-Württemberg (3,586).

Key figures

27,284businesses in the database
32.3per 100,000 inhabitants
50%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia5,50020%30.3
Bavaria5,04118%37.7
Baden-Württemberg3,58613%31.8
Lower Saxony2,5039%30.7
Hesse1,9827%31.0
Rhineland-Palatinate1,4435%34.7
Saxony1,3795%33.7
Schleswig-Holstein1,0144%34.3
Brandenburg9924%38.6
Thuringia9443%44.3
Saxony-Anhalt8173%37.3
Berlin6452%16.6
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania5442%33.4
Hamburg4202%22.0
Saarland3211%32.4
Bremen1381%19.7
Germany27,284100%32.3

Cities with the most companies in the “Independent auto repair shop” industry

Berlin629
Hamburg437
Munich327
Cologne323
Düsseldorf156
Essen134
Nuremberg133
Leipzig130
Dresden113
Dortmund108
Bremen107
Stuttgart106
Hanover105
Wuppertal103
Bochum94

Digitalization

50% of companies in the “Independent auto repair shop” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Independent auto repair shop” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 27,000 companies in the “Independent auto repair shop” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Independent auto repair shop” industry in Germany is therefore at least 27,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,500), Bavaria (5,041), Baden-Württemberg (3,586).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Independent auto repair shop” industry?

Berlin (629), Hamburg (437), Munich (327), Cologne (323), Düsseldorf (156).

How many companies in the “Independent auto repair shop” industry in Germany have a website?

50% have their own website, 46% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 27,000 companies in the “Independent auto repair shop” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/independent-auto-repair-shop).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.