Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Auto repair shop” industry are there in Germany?

more than 73,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 73,000 companies in the “Auto repair shop” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Auto repair shop” industry in Germany is therefore at least 73,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (14,323), Bavaria (13,043), Baden-Württemberg (9,714).

Key figures

73,024businesses in the database
86.4per 100,000 inhabitants
51%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia14,32320%79.0
Bavaria13,04318%97.6
Baden-Württemberg9,71413%86.1
Lower Saxony6,6699%81.9
Hesse5,7318%89.7
Rhineland-Palatinate3,9575%95.1
Saxony3,8855%95.0
Schleswig-Holstein2,6414%89.2
Brandenburg2,5373%98.7
Thuringia2,4183%113.5
Saxony-Anhalt2,1363%97.5
Berlin1,9993%51.5
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1,4622%89.7
Hamburg1,1772%61.6
Saarland8581%86.7
Bremen4161%59.4
Germany73,024100%86.4

Cities with the most companies in the “Auto repair shop” industry

Berlin1,933
Hamburg1,220
Munich919
Cologne758
Düsseldorf444
Nuremberg377
Essen371
Leipzig358
Stuttgart340
Dresden337
Bremen323
Hanover319
Wuppertal297
Dortmund290
Duisburg270

Digitalization

49% of companies in the “Auto repair shop” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Auto repair shop” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 73,000 companies in the “Auto repair shop” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Auto repair shop” industry in Germany is therefore at least 73,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (14,323), Bavaria (13,043), Baden-Württemberg (9,714).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Auto repair shop” industry?

Berlin (1,933), Hamburg (1,220), Munich (919), Cologne (758), Düsseldorf (444).

How many companies in the “Auto repair shop” industry in Germany have a website?

51% have their own website, 45% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 73,000 companies in the “Auto repair shop” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/auto-repair-shop).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.