Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Franchised car dealership with repair shop” industry are there in Germany?

more than 21,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 21,500 companies in the “Franchised car dealership with repair shop” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Franchised car dealership with repair shop” industry in Germany is therefore at least 21,500. Most are located in Bavaria (4,153), North Rhine-Westphalia (4,026), Baden-Württemberg (2,859).

Key figures

21,667businesses in the database
25.6per 100,000 inhabitants
50%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria4,15319%31.1
North Rhine-Westphalia4,02619%22.2
Baden-Württemberg2,85913%25.3
Lower Saxony1,9289%23.7
Hesse1,5507%24.3
Saxony1,2546%30.7
Rhineland-Palatinate1,1505%27.6
Brandenburg8564%33.3
Thuringia8034%37.7
Schleswig-Holstein7894%26.7
Saxony-Anhalt6913%31.6
Berlin4642%12.0
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4512%27.7
Hamburg3011%15.8
Saarland2621%26.5
Bremen1131%16.1
Germany21,667100%25.6

Cities with the most companies in the “Franchised car dealership with repair shop” industry

Berlin452
Hamburg312
Munich248
Cologne205
Düsseldorf110
Nuremberg107
Dresden103
Leipzig97
Wuppertal91
Bremen89
Stuttgart84
Essen83
Bochum82
Dortmund78
Hanover76

Digitalization

50% of companies in the “Franchised car dealership with repair shop” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Franchised car dealership with repair shop” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 21,500 companies in the “Franchised car dealership with repair shop” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Franchised car dealership with repair shop” industry in Germany is therefore at least 21,500. Most are located in Bavaria (4,153), North Rhine-Westphalia (4,026), Baden-Württemberg (2,859).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Franchised car dealership with repair shop” industry?

Berlin (452), Hamburg (312), Munich (248), Cologne (205), Düsseldorf (110).

How many companies in the “Franchised car dealership with repair shop” industry in Germany have a website?

50% have their own website, 46% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 21,500 companies in the “Franchised car dealership with repair shop” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/franchised-car-dealership-with-repair-shop).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.