Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many advertising and marketing agencies are there in Germany?

more than 89,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 89,000 advertising and marketing agencies in Germany (October 2026). The total number of advertising and marketing agencies in Germany is therefore at least 89,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (18,512), Bavaria (16,836), Baden-Württemberg (12,406).

Key figures

89,863businesses in the database
106.3per 100,000 inhabitants
61%with own website

Advertising and marketing agencies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia18,51221%102.1
Bavaria16,83619%125.9
Baden-Württemberg12,40614%110.0
Hesse7,8149%122.3
Lower Saxony6,6327%81.5
Berlin6,0827%156.8
Hamburg4,2665%223.4
Rhineland-Palatinate3,8354%92.2
Saxony3,3844%82.7
Schleswig-Holstein2,8173%95.2
Brandenburg1,8112%70.5
Thuringia1,4582%68.5
Saxony-Anhalt1,2371%56.5
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1,0481%64.3
Saarland8561%86.5
Bremen7161%102.3
Germany89,863100%106.3

Cities with the most advertising and marketing agencies

Berlin5,897
Hamburg4,212
Munich3,672
Cologne2,033
Düsseldorf1,466
Stuttgart1,199
Nuremberg832
Hanover741
Frankfurt a. Main734
Leipzig702
Frankfurt am Main687
Dresden680
Bremen640
Essen612
Dortmund551

Digitalization

39% of advertising and marketing agencies have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many advertising and marketing agencies are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 89,000 advertising and marketing agencies in Germany (October 2026). The total number of advertising and marketing agencies in Germany is therefore at least 89,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (18,512), Bavaria (16,836), Baden-Württemberg (12,406).

Which German cities have the most advertising and marketing agencies?

Berlin (5,897), Hamburg (4,212), Munich (3,672), Cologne (2,033), Düsseldorf (1,466).

How many advertising and marketing agencies in Germany have a website?

61% have their own website, 52% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 89,000 advertising and marketing agencies in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/advertising-and-marketing-agencies).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.