Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many travel agencies are there in Germany?

more than 19,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 19,000 travel agencies in Germany (October 2026). The total number of travel agencies in Germany is therefore at least 19,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,895), Bavaria (3,432), Baden-Württemberg (2,339).

Key figures

19,166businesses in the database
22.7per 100,000 inhabitants
52%with own website

Travel agencies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia3,89520%21.5
Bavaria3,43218%25.7
Baden-Württemberg2,33912%20.7
Lower Saxony1,84810%22.7
Hesse1,7569%27.5
Saxony9745%23.8
Berlin9265%23.9
Rhineland-Palatinate8965%21.5
Hamburg5953%31.2
Thuringia5383%25.3
Schleswig-Holstein5273%17.8
Brandenburg4232%16.5
Saxony-Anhalt3642%16.6
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2882%17.7
Saarland2071%20.9
Bremen1301%18.6
Germany19,166100%22.7

Cities with the most travel agencies

Berlin909
Hamburg599
Munich583
Hanover465
Cologne331
Düsseldorf260
Frankfurt a. Main197
Stuttgart156
Leipzig136
Nuremberg135
Dresden133
Essen123
Bremen114
Frankfurt am Main112
Dortmund108

Digitalization

48% of travel agencies have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many travel agencies are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 19,000 travel agencies in Germany (October 2026). The total number of travel agencies in Germany is therefore at least 19,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,895), Bavaria (3,432), Baden-Württemberg (2,339).

Which German cities have the most travel agencies?

Berlin (909), Hamburg (599), Munich (583), Hanover (465), Cologne (331).

How many travel agencies in Germany have a website?

52% have their own website, 47% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 19,000 travel agencies in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/travel-agencies).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.