Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many travel agencies in Germany have no website?

48%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 48% of travel agencies in Germany have no website of their own and 53% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 19,000 active businesses). This ranks #42 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saarland57%58%207
Berlin57%63%926
Saxony-Anhalt56%62%364
Bremen56%58%130
Schleswig-Holstein52%53%527
Thuringia50%55%538
North Rhine-Westphalia50%54%3,895
Saxony49%54%974
Rhineland-Palatinate49%53%896
Hesse49%57%1,756
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania49%54%288
Hamburg49%53%595
Baden-Württemberg46%50%2,339
Brandenburg46%52%423
Bavaria45%50%3,432
Lower Saxony39%44%1,848
Germany48%53%19,166

Frequently asked questions

How many travel agencies in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 48% of travel agencies in Germany have no website of their own and 53% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 19,000 active businesses). This ranks #42 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 48% of travel agencies in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/travel-agencies).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.