Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many companies in the “Tour operator” industry are there in Germany?

more than 17,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 17,500 companies in the “Tour operator” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Tour operator” industry in Germany is therefore at least 17,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,713), Bavaria (3,201), Baden-Württemberg (2,221).

Key figures

17,964businesses in the database
21.3per 100,000 inhabitants
51%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia3,71321%20.5
Bavaria3,20118%23.9
Baden-Württemberg2,22112%19.7
Hesse1,6709%26.1
Lower Saxony1,6659%20.5
Berlin9215%23.7
Saxony8735%21.3
Rhineland-Palatinate8365%20.1
Hamburg5893%30.8
Schleswig-Holstein5023%17.0
Thuringia4753%22.3
Brandenburg3672%14.3
Saxony-Anhalt3162%14.4
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2702%16.6
Saarland1961%19.8
Bremen1231%17.6
Germany17,964100%21.3

Cities with the most companies in the “Tour operator” industry

Berlin910
Hamburg594
Munich569
Hanover383
Cologne331
Düsseldorf254
Frankfurt a. Main203
Stuttgart145
Leipzig132
Nuremberg122
Dresden120
Essen119
Bremen107
Dortmund104
Frankfurt am Main102

Digitalization

49% of companies in the “Tour operator” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Tour operator” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 17,500 companies in the “Tour operator” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Tour operator” industry in Germany is therefore at least 17,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,713), Bavaria (3,201), Baden-Württemberg (2,221).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Tour operator” industry?

Berlin (910), Hamburg (594), Munich (569), Hanover (383), Cologne (331).

How many companies in the “Tour operator” industry in Germany have a website?

51% have their own website, 47% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 17,500 companies in the “Tour operator” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/tour-operator).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.