Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Tour operation and travel agency” industry are there in Germany?

more than 17,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 17,000 companies in the “Tour operation and travel agency” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Tour operation and travel agency” industry in Germany is therefore at least 17,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,545), Bavaria (3,054), Baden-Württemberg (2,116).

Key figures

17,061businesses in the database
20.2per 100,000 inhabitants
50%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia3,54521%19.5
Bavaria3,05418%22.8
Baden-Württemberg2,11612%18.8
Hesse1,5899%24.9
Lower Saxony1,5779%19.4
Berlin8655%22.3
Saxony8295%20.3
Rhineland-Palatinate7865%18.9
Hamburg5583%29.2
Schleswig-Holstein4693%15.8
Thuringia4563%21.4
Brandenburg3432%13.3
Saxony-Anhalt3082%14.1
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2451%15.0
Saarland1841%18.6
Bremen1151%16.4
Germany17,061100%20.2

Cities with the most companies in the “Tour operation and travel agency” industry

Berlin856
Hamburg565
Munich554
Hanover378
Cologne308
Düsseldorf247
Frankfurt a. Main196
Stuttgart141
Leipzig126
Nuremberg118
Essen116
Dresden114
Bremen101
Dortmund100
Frankfurt am Main99

Digitalization

50% of companies in the “Tour operation and travel agency” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Tour operation and travel agency” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 17,000 companies in the “Tour operation and travel agency” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Tour operation and travel agency” industry in Germany is therefore at least 17,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,545), Bavaria (3,054), Baden-Württemberg (2,116).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Tour operation and travel agency” industry?

Berlin (856), Hamburg (565), Munich (554), Hanover (378), Cologne (308).

How many companies in the “Tour operation and travel agency” industry in Germany have a website?

50% have their own website, 47% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 17,000 companies in the “Tour operation and travel agency” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/tour-operation-and-travel-agency).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.