Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many tile installers are there in Germany?

more than 11,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,500 tile installers in Germany (October 2026). The total number of tile installers in Germany is therefore at least 11,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,288), Bavaria (2,238), Baden-Württemberg (1,616).

Key figures

11,979businesses in the database
14.2per 100,000 inhabitants
43%with own website

Tile installers by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia2,28819%12.6
Bavaria2,23819%16.7
Baden-Württemberg1,61613%14.3
Lower Saxony1,0649%13.1
Hesse8377%13.1
Rhineland-Palatinate7016%16.9
Saxony6676%16.3
Brandenburg4684%18.2
Thuringia4284%20.1
Schleswig-Holstein3993%13.5
Saxony-Anhalt3793%17.3
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania3163%19.4
Berlin2222%5.7
Saarland1481%14.9
Hamburg1411%7.4
Bremen310%4.4
Germany11,979100%14.2

Cities with the most tile installers

Berlin217
Hamburg142
Munich128
Cologne83
Essen56
Düsseldorf51
Leipzig50
Stuttgart50
Nuremberg49
Dortmund41
Dresden39
Oberhausen39
Mönchengladbach38
Hanover37
Wuppertal37

Digitalization

57% of tile installers have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many tile installers are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,500 tile installers in Germany (October 2026). The total number of tile installers in Germany is therefore at least 11,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,288), Bavaria (2,238), Baden-Württemberg (1,616).

Which German cities have the most tile installers?

Berlin (217), Hamburg (142), Munich (128), Cologne (83), Essen (56).

How many tile installers in Germany have a website?

43% have their own website, 39% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 11,500 tile installers in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/tile-installers).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.